Collectors Club of Chicago

Officers, Board of Directors, Committee Chairpersons,
and Executive Appointments


Officers (2018-2019)

  • President: Charles E. Cwiakala, Park Ridge IL
  • Vice-President: William O. Maddocks, Schererville IN
  • Treasurer: Ronald H. Harris, Northbrook IL
  • Secretary: Jacquelyn S. Alton, Chicago IL

Board of Directors (2018-2019)

  • Jacquelyn C. Alton, Chicago IL
  • Charles E. Cwiakala, Park Ridge IL
  • Leonard H. Hartmann, Louisville KY
  • William O. Maddocks, Schererville IN
  • Robert A. Schlesinger, Chicago IL
  • Carlos A. Vergara, Wheaton IL
  • Edward W. Waterous, Homewood IN

Committee Chairmanships (2018-2019)

Standing Committees

  • Accounting: Ronald H. Harris, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Timothy G. Wait
  • Finance: Timothy G. Wait, Chairperson
     Committee Members: Ronald H. Harris, Kathryn J. Johnson, Andrew A. Ward
  • House: Robert A. Schlesinger, Chairperson
     Committee Members: Jacquelyn S. Alton, Gerald T. Nylander
  • Library Committee: Edward W. Waterous, Chairperson
     Committee Members: Joseph C. Banchak, George P. Fabian, Leonard H. Hartmann,
     Kathryn J. Johnson, Paul A. Larsen, James E. Lee, Robert A. Schlesinger,
     David V. Witkosky
  • Programs: Kathryn J. Johnson, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Richard E. Drews
  • Publications: Leonard H. Hartmann, Chairperson
     Committee Members: Richard E. Drews, Robert L. Glass, James E. Lee,
     James W. Milgram, John A. Rdzak, Dan J. Undersander

Ad Hoc Committees and Executive Appointments

  • Ambassadors: Richard E. Drews, Leonard H. Hartmann, Carlos A. Vergara,
     Melanie Rogers (APS)
  • Auditing: Terry R. Kurzinski, Chairperson
  • Catering: Charles E. Cwiakala, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Jacquelyn S. Alton
  • Club Pamphlet: Charles E. Cwiakala, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Melanie G. Rogers
  • Exhibitors Awards Program: John A. Rdzak, Chairperson
  • Historian and Archivist: Alexis Y. Kneeland, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Joseph L. Banchak
  • Legal: Perry Goldberg, Chairperson
  • Liaison - American Philatelic Society: Richard E. Drews
  • Liaison - Club de Monté-Carlo, Monaco: Leonard H. Hartmann
  • Liaison - Collectors Club of New York: Kathryn J. Johnson
  • Liaison - IPHLA International Philatelic Literature Exhibition, Germany:
     Leonard H. Hartmann
  • Liaison - Latin American Philatelic Organizations: Carlos A. Vergara
  • Liaison - Royal Philatelic Society, London: Leonard H. Hartmann
  • Liaison - World StampShow 2021, Chicago - Richard E. Drews
  • Membership: Richard E. Drews, Chairperson
  • Managing Information Services: William O. Maddocks, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Melanie G. Rogers
  • Nominating: : James E. Lee, Chairperson
  • Pratt Awards: George P. Fabian, Chairperson
  • Public Relations & Publicity: Melanie G. Rogers, Manager
  • Special Projects: Kathryn J. Johnson, Chairperson
  • Video Production Team: Rev. Dr. Stephen A. Knapp, Chairperson
     Committee Member: Richard E. Drews, George P. Fabian, Melanie G. Rogers
  • Ways and Means Committee:Open
  • Wine Stewardship: Gerald T. Nylander, Sommelier